The Personal Data Protection Act

The Personal Data Protection Act or “PDPA” governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data by private organisations. It contains various obligations relating to the Do-Not-Call Registry (“DNC Obligations”) and the protection of personal data (“DP Obligations”). The DNC Obligations came into force on 2 January 2014 while the DP Obligations came into force on 2 July 2014.

Useful Links

If you are an individual and you apply for or are holding an insurance policy, your personal data will be collected, used and/or disclosed in the course of your dealing with your-insurance-guy.com. Please scroll further for more information on how your personal data is/will be used as an individual. 

If you are a corporation and you request for or have a group insurance policy with our insurers, you may be collecting and passing individual’s personal data to/from them. Please read further to see your obligations in relating to handling of personal data with them.

PURPOSES OF USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Marketing

If you consent to marketing, our insurers may contact you to inform you about their related company products or services, special offers or other information which may be of interest to you.

You can change your mind anytime. If you subsequently decide you do not wish to receive marketing materials from us, all you need to do is to contact us.

Alternatively, if you decide you would like to receive the above marketing materials, you can also contact us to do so.

Administration and Servicing

In order to process, administer and/or manage your relationship, policy and/or account with your-insurance-guy.com, we will have to collect, use and disclose your personal data.

(d)  dealing in any matters relating to your policies and/or accounts (including the mailing of correspondence and other documents to you which may disclose certain personal data about you on the envelopes/mail packages).
(e)  managing your relationship with our insurers;
(f)  compiling statistics for company or industry exercises and studies, to design and improve our products and services for you;
(g)  compliance monitoring and audit reviews;
(h)  complying with applicable regulations and laws, including carrying out due diligence or other screening activities (including background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by our insurers;
(i)  providing general information on product enhancements and services, which are relevant to your needs or policies(including increasing benefits, adding riders / supplements and/or insured lives);
(j)  investigating fraud, misconduct, any unlawful action or omission, whether relating to your policy, your claims or any other matter relating to your policy, and whether or not there is any suspicion of the aforementioned;
(k)  archiving, backing-up or destroying personal data.
 

  1. Personal Data
    In processing, administering and/or managing your relationship, policy and/or account with your-insurance-guy.com, we may collect, use, disclose and/or process certain personal information or data about you. Such personal data may include information or data provided by you or other parties in the application forms, other forms or from other sources, including existing data in our record and/or to be collected in the future.
  2. Purpose
    Such personal data will be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed by our insurers for the purpose(s) of :

  3. a)providing financial advice to recommend product(s) based on your financial needs analysis, where applicable;
    (b)  administration of your policy, which may include but is not limited to:
    • (i)  underwriting of the risk proposed
      (ii)  requesting and collecting premiums
      (iii)  providing regular information about your policy
      (iv)  making changes or updates to your policy
      (v)  reviewing or renewing or reinstating your policy
      (vi)  carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiries by you
      (vii)  assessing and processing your claim(s) made under the policy
  4. (c)  administration of your account which may include but is not limited to :
    • (i)  maintenance of your account
      (ii)  performing or updating transactions on your account
      (iii)  carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiries by you
  5. Disclosure
    Such personal data of yours will be disclosed by
    • (a)  your-insurance-guy.com
      (b)  your-insurance-guy.com to third party service providers, suppliers, agents, reinsurers, fund managers or intermediaries, as and when relevant or necessary for the purposes as described above.
      • Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, your-insurance-guy.com may also disclose such personal data of yours to the following parties for the following purposes:
        (i)  To medical organisations, insurance offices or organisations, reinsurers, credit agencies, dispute resolution bodies or investigators for underwriting, claims, reinsurance and compliance/audit purposes;
        (ii)  To your broker, financial adviser or representatives (including any new intermediary appointed by you) for servicing and administration of your plan or policy;
        (iii)  To related companies for the processing and administration of your plan or policy;
        (iv)  To banks, CPF agent banks, credit card companies, other financial institutions or CPF Board for the collection or refund of any monies due or payable;
        (v)  To third party vendors engaged by your-insurance-guy.com to perform processes required for the administration of your policy or account (e.g. data entry, printing and despatch of documents, claims administration etc), for data analytics or to perform processes required to send marketing material or messages to you, where applicable;
        (vi)  To related companies or third party vendors engaged by our insurers to store and maintain our data and documents, (including storage for business recovery purposes);
        (vii)  To any regulatory, government and statutory body to comply with applicable laws or regulation or upon their valid request; and
        (viii)  To related company or regional office or head office to comply with company policies and procedures or upon their valid request.
        Neither your-insurance0guy.com nor any of its officials shall be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you or any user as a result of any disclosure of any personal data which you have consented to your-insurance-guy.com and/or any of its officials disclosing.
  6. Consent
    By applying for an insurance policy or an investment account with your-insurance-guy.com, you consent to your-insurance-guy.com and/or our group of insurers:
    • (a)  collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing the personal data mentioned above for the purposes as described above; and
      (b)  transferring the personal data mentioned above to other insurers, its third party service providers, suppliers, agents, reinsurers, fund managers or intermediaries where such third party service providers, suppliers, agents, reinsurers, fund managers or intermediaries are sited (whether in Singapore or outside of Singapore), for the purposes as described above.
  7. Consequence of withdrawing consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal data for administration and servicing

    You may withdraw your consent for your-insurance-guy.com to collect, use or disclose your personal data by giving your-insurance-guy.com reasonable notice so long as there are no legal or contractual restrictions preventing you from doing so. For example, you may withdraw your consent for your personal data to be used for marketing purposes. This withdrawal will not affect your-insurance-guy.com’s ability to provide you with the products and services that you asked for or have with your-insurance-guy.com.

    However, if you withdraw your consent for your-insurance-guy.com to collect, use or disclose your personal data, your-insurance-guy.com will be unable to process, administer and/or manage your relationship, policy and/or account with us. To proceed with such withdrawal, you will be required to surrender or terminate all your policies or accounts with your-insurance-guy.com and our insurers. This may be disadvantageous to you, as you may be losing valuable benefits from the policy and/or it may not be possible for you to obtain a similar level of protection on the same terms in the future.

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANCE UNDERTAKINGS (BY CORPORATE PROSPECT/POLICYHOLDER)

  1. The Company hereby represents, undertakes and warrants to your-insurance-guy.com  that :
    (a)  for any personal data of individuals that the Company will be or is disclosing to our insurers, whether directly or through an intermediary, that the Company would have prior to disclosing such personal data to your-insurance-guy.com obtained the appropriate consent from the individuals whose personal data are being disclosed, to :
    • (i)  permit the Company to collect, use and/or disclose the individuals’ personal data to your-insurance-guy.com for the purpose of issuance and administration of the Company’s insurance policy(ies) and/or account(s) with your-insurance-guy.com and our group of insurers, including the processing of the individuals’ personal data for underwriting purposes, payment of premiums and/or claims purposes, and for statistical, compliance, audit and regulatory purposes;
      (ii)  permit your-insurance-guy.com and our group of insurers (in Singapore and/or elsewhere) to collect, use, disclose and/or process the individuals’ personal data for the purpose of issuance and administration of the Company’s insurance policy(ies) or such other policy(ies) and/or account(s) with your-insurance-guy.com, including but not limited to the processing of the individuals’ personal data for underwriting purposes, payment of premiums and/or claims purposes, and for statistical, compliance, audit and regulatory purposes; and
      (iii)  permit your-insurance-guy.com to disclose the individuals’ personal data to your-insurance-guy.com group of insurers, third party service providers, suppliers, re-insurers or intermediaries, whether located in Singapore and/or elsewhere, for the purposes as described above
    (b)  any personal data of individuals that the Company will be or is disclosing to your-insurance-guy.com are accurate. Further, the Company shall give your-insurance-guy.com notice in writing as soon as reasonably practicable should it be aware that any such personal data has been updated and/or changed after such disclosure;
    (c)  it shall give your-insurance-guy.com notice in writing as soon as reasonably practicable should it be aware that any individual above has withdrawn such consent as set out at sub-clause (a); and
    (d)  it shall otherwise assist your-insurance-guy.comto comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and all subsidiary legislation related thereto.
  2. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, the Company undertakes to indemnify and at all times hereafter to keep your-insurance-guy.com and your-insurance-guy.com group of insurers(together with their respective officers, employees and agents) (each an “Injured Party”) indemnified against any and all losses, damages, actions, proceedings, costs, claims, demands, liabilities (including full legal costs on a solicitor and own client basis) which may be suffered or incurred by the Injured Party or asserted against the Injured Party by any person or entity (including Company, his/her agents) whatsoever, in respect of any matter or event whatsoever arising out of, in the course of, by reason of or in respect of:
    (a)  any breach of any of the provisions in this clause; and/or
    (b)  any action or omission by the Company, that causes your-insurance-guy.com and/or any of your-insurance-guy.com group of insurers to be in breach of the PDPA.

 

Back to the top of PDPA

Copyright ©2017 your-insurance-guy.com